Governance worksheet
Publish the row, not a completed table.
This register carries the board seats and the policies a donor, a funder, or a board member would look for. Every row states what establishes it. The rows nothing establishes are published empty on purpose: a table that omits them reads as complete, and a reader cannot tell an unpublished policy from one that does not exist.
Governance facts
What the state filing reports.
These are the strongest rows in this register: a state charitable-registration record states them. They are self-reported figures for a filing year, not a current roster.
| Fact | Value | Basis | Status | Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Board members reported | 3 | Ohio Attorney General charitable-registration record, most recent filing year on record. | External record | A count in a state filing is a self-reported figure for a filing year. It is not a current roster, and it says nothing about who holds the seats. |
| Board meetings reported | 1 | Ohio Attorney General charitable-registration record, most recent filing year on record. | External record | The figure covers one filing year as reported. It is not a governance calendar and this register draws no conclusion from it about how often the board meets. |
| Audited financial statements | None filed with the state registration | Ohio Attorney General charitable-registration record, most recent filing year on record. | External record | This records what the registration states, which is that no audited statements were filed with it. It is not a statement about the institution’s internal accounting or about any audit performed for another purpose. |
Board register
Three seats, and what accounts for each one.
The count above comes from a state filing that does not name anyone. The names below come from the institution’s own public pages, which is a weaker basis, and each row says so.
Board seats as the record accounts for them
An empty cell is a row the register is publishing empty, not a row it forgot. No degree, certification, or professional title is asserted for any name in this register.
| Area | Name as published | Displayed role | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seat 1 | Suzanne Conejos | AI Lead Scientist · Board Member | Site published |
| Seat 2 | Sean Hackney | Board Member · AI Researcher | Site published |
| Seat 3 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Seat | Name as published | Displayed role | Basis | Status | Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seat 1 | Suzanne Conejos | AI Lead Scientist · Board Member | The institution’s own public leadership preview. | Site published | The site displays this appointment. No repository source, board resolution, or external record in this register establishes it, and no degree, certification, or professional title is asserted for this person anywhere in this register. |
| Seat 2 | Sean Hackney | Board Member · AI Researcher | The institution’s own public leadership preview. | Site published | The site displays this appointment. No repository source, board resolution, or external record in this register establishes it. The same credential rule applies: nothing here asserts a degree or a title. |
| Seat 3 | Not reported | Not reported | The state filing reports three board members; the public site names two people as board members. | Not reported | Nothing in this repository or in the external records this register cites identifies the holder of this seat. The row is published empty on purpose: three of three seats are accounted for by the count, two of three by name, and the difference is the honest state of the record. |
Policy register
Every policy a reader would look for, including the ones with nothing behind them.
The register carries five policies by name. One is reported to exist in a state filing without its text being published; four have no public source at all. Neither state is a statement that the policy does not exist.
| Policy | Published state | Basis | Status | Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conflict of interest | Reported on file with the state registration | Ohio Attorney General charitable-registration record, most recent filing year on record. | External record | The registration reports that a conflict-of-interest policy exists. The policy itself is not published on this site, so its terms, its scope and its review cadence cannot be read from here. |
| Document retention | Not yet published on this site | No source in this repository states a document-retention policy. | Not reported | Absence from this page is absence of a published source, not evidence that no policy exists. A retention policy would also govern the records requested under IRC §6104(d), so the legal-status register states that request path separately rather than implying it from this row. |
| Whistleblower | Not yet published on this site | No source in this repository states a whistleblower policy. | Not reported | Absence of a published source, not of a policy. This register does not offer a reporting channel of its own; a reader with a concern should use the contact route the site already publishes. |
| Gift acceptance | Not yet published on this site | No source in this repository states a gift-acceptance policy. | Not reported | Absence of a published source, not of a policy. Until a gift-acceptance policy is published, this register does not describe what the institution will or will not accept, and no page of this site should be read as doing so. |
| Financial controls | Not yet published on this site | No source in this repository states a financial-controls policy. | Not reported | Absence of a published source, not of a control. The operational measures published elsewhere in this record room carry an approval basis of their own; that basis is not a substitute for a described control environment, and this row does not treat it as one. |
Share of whole
Policy share: reported vs unpublished
The same two register counts as shares of the five-policy register. A policy with no published source keeps its visible slice: the finding is the blank, and the blank stays drawn.
- Reported on file with the state registration1 policies · 20%The conflict-of-interest policy: the filing reports that it exists, while its text is not published here.
- No published source on this site4 policies · 80%Absence of a published source, not evidence that no policy exists.
View data table
| Category | Value (policies) |
|---|---|
| Reported on file with the state registration | 1 |
| No published source on this site | 4 |
Resource use and measurement
What a first-grant review, a donor, and a board member each ask for.
A program officer opening a first grant asks how much of the money reaches program, who approved the figures, and how the work is measured. A donor asks where a gift goes and whether it is restricted. A board member asks whether a budget and a financial statement exist, and who signed them. This register carries those questions with the same basis-and-limit discipline as every other register here, and it publishes the ones nothing answers as absences rather than leaving them off the table.
| Question | Published value | Basis | Status | Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Program service share of expenses, as filed | 100.00% — program service expenses $49,000 of total expenses $49,000, most recent filing year on record | Ohio Attorney General charitable-registration record (EXT-001), most recent filing year on record. The ratio is arithmetic on the figures that record publishes, and the figures stay attributed to it. | External record | A ratio computed from a self-reported state charitable-registration filing for one filing year. It is not an audited functional-expense statement, it is not a current-year balance, and it says nothing about any other year. This register does not restate the underlying figures as the institution’s own measures. |
| Who stands behind the published operational measures | A management attestation of 2026-09-13. No board resolution and no audit has approved them. | The approved operational snapshot and its approval fields (SRC-007), which carry the approval status, the approval basis, the approver and the approval date. | Verified in repository | The approval basis is part of the published data, not an inference. A management attestation is the weakest of the three bases the snapshot can carry, and it is the one this snapshot carries: it is not a board resolution, not an audited statement and not an external filing. A reader weighing the program-service ratio above should weigh it with this row. |
| Measurement approach | A published metric registry of 7 defined measures, each carrying its population, its exclusions, its unit, its aggregation grain, and a named review owner and review date | The record-room metric registry and the approved operational snapshot (SRC-007). The definitions are published, and the snapshot publishes the observations made against them. | Verified in repository | A registry of definitions is a measurement framework: it fixes what a number means, what it excludes, and when it is reviewed. It is not an approved evaluation plan, it is not a logic model, and it is not an outcome study. No measure in it has yet been reported against for a completed year. |
| Evaluation and outcome reporting | Not reported | No source in this repository states an evaluation plan, a logic model, a third-party evaluation, or an outcome measure for any program. | Not reported | Absence of a published source, not evidence that none exists. An evaluation the institution holds and has not published is outside this register, and a funder’s own measurement requirements are not addressed by this row either. It records that nothing is published, and it is published as an absence rather than left off the table. |
| Board-approved budget or financial statement | Not reported | No source in this repository publishes a budget, a board-approved financial statement, or a board resolution concerning the institution’s finances. | Not reported | Absence of a published source, not a missing control. A state filing reports the figures for one filed year; that is a filing, not a budget, and this register does not treat it as one. The governance register carries what the state registration does and does not say about audited statements. |
| Grant awards received to date | 0 USD awarded to INSTAR Lab, across the federal, state, private funder types the measure defines | The approved operational snapshot (SRC-007), which carries the grant measure as a measured zero for each funder type the definition declares. | Verified in repository | A published zero is a measured figure, not a missing one: it is the institution’s own attestation that no grant award has been made to it, by any of the funder types the measure defines. It is not an external check, it does not establish that no application is under review, and it is not a statement about any proposal or pledge. |
| Charitable contributions received | Not reported | The approved operational snapshot (SRC-007), which carries an approved observation for this measure whose value is unavailable. | Verified in repository | The measure is approved and its value is not published: no amount, no donor name and no donor-level record appears anywhere in this room. This row does not say whether any contribution was received, because nothing on file here establishes it either way, and it is deliberately not a nominal zero. |
| Restricted and unrestricted contributions | Not reported | No source in this repository states a restriction policy, a fund-balance position, or a restriction attached to any contribution. | Not reported | Absence of a published source, not evidence that no restricted funds exist. Until a gift-acceptance and restriction policy is published, this register does not describe what the institution will or will not accept, and no page of this site should be read as doing so. The policy register carries the gift-acceptance row separately. |
| Designated use of a gift | Not reported | No approved allocation, stewardship or designation statement is published in this repository. | Not reported | Absence of a published source, not an absence of intent. The public research, fellowship and support routes describe research themes and ways to engage; a route is not an allocation statement, and this register does not offer one on the institution’s behalf. The program-service share above describes how one filed year’s expenses were classified, which is a different question. |
Register checked 2026-09-14. The statutory route for requesting the institution’s exemption application and its annual returns is the IRC §6104(d) path stated in the legal-status register.
Publication boundary
Keep the inference line visible.
This register does not reproduce private personnel material, board minutes, resolutions, or the text of any policy. Those may exist outside the public route graph; their publication authority and privacy review are not established here.
A name on a public page establishes that the page says so. It does not establish an appointment, a term, a fiduciary duty, or a qualification, and nothing in this register should be read as establishing one.