Funders and research partners

STTR by the numbers

The Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) programme pays a small business and a research institution to work together. These charts count how many STTR awards two federal agencies made each year, so you can see the programme's scale. The counts were read from the agencies' public award databases on October 24, 2026.

These are awards made to other organisations. INSTAR Lab has no grant award (Record source SRC-007). Nothing here suggests that INSTAR Lab would be eligible for or win similar funding.

Totals

  • 2,193new NIH STTR awards, FY2015 to FY2025
  • 192new NIH STTR awards in FY2025
  • 801NSF STTR awards, FY2015 to FY2025
  • 59NSF STTR awards in FY2025

Years are US federal fiscal years (1 October to 30 September). FY2026 is left out of the charts: Fiscal year 2026 ended on 2026-09-30, under four weeks before these counts were read. The counts were still well below the previous years and are kept out of the charts as not yet comparable.

1. National Institutes of Health

NIH made 2,193 new STTR awards in 11 years.

NIH marks STTR grants with two activity codes: R41 for Phase I (a feasibility study) and R42 for Phase II (full development). "New" means the award was issued as a new application, not as a continuation of earlier support. NIH funds more STTR work than these new awards alone, which the second chart shows.

New NIH STTR awards by fiscal year

New NIH STTR awards (Phase I and Phase II together) ranged from 161 to 230 a year. They total 2,193 across 11 fiscal years: 1,973 Phase I and 220 Phase II.

  1. FY2015161 new awards
  2. FY2016204 new awards
  3. FY2017183 new awards
  4. FY2018230 new awards
  5. FY2019210 new awards
  6. FY2020204 new awards
  7. FY2021210 new awards
  8. FY2022209 new awards
  9. FY2023197 new awards
  10. FY2024193 new awards
  11. FY2025192 new awards
Show the data as a table
New NIH STTR awards by fiscal year. Counts of new awards with activity code R41 or R42
Fiscal yearnew awards
FY2015161
FY2016204
FY2017183
FY2018230
FY2019210
FY2020204
FY2021210
FY2022209
FY2023197
FY2024193
FY2025192

All NIH STTR projects funded, by fiscal year

Counting every STTR project NIH funded in a year, including continuing years and supplements, gives 3,795 project records across 11 fiscal years. One multi-year project can appear in several years.

  1. FY2015284 funded projects
  2. FY2016329 funded projects
  3. FY2017321 funded projects
  4. FY2018371 funded projects
  5. FY2019356 funded projects
  6. FY2020354 funded projects
  7. FY2021356 funded projects
  8. FY2022369 funded projects
  9. FY2023368 funded projects
  10. FY2024357 funded projects
  11. FY2025330 funded projects

This is a different count from the chart above. A project funded for three years adds one record to each year.

Show the data as a table
All NIH STTR projects funded, by fiscal year. Project records with activity code R41 or R42 funded in the year, any award type
Fiscal yearfunded projects
FY2015284
FY2016329
FY2017321
FY2018371
FY2019356
FY2020354
FY2021356
FY2022369
FY2023368
FY2024357
FY2025330

New NIH STTR awards by phase, FY2015 to FY2025 combined

Of 2,193 new awards, 1,973 were Phase I and 220 were Phase II. The Phase II figure is a floor: a Phase II that follows a Phase I is often issued as a continuation, so it appears only in the funded-projects counts.

  1. Phase I (R41)1973 new awards
  2. Phase II (R42)220 new awards
Show the data as a table
New NIH STTR awards by phase, FY2015 to FY2025 combined
Phasenew awards
Phase I (R41)1973
Phase II (R42)220

New NIH STTR awards by institute, FY2025

The 192 new awards of FY2025 were administered by 23 NIH institutes and centres. NCI, National Cancer Institute administered the most, 28.

  1. NCI, National Cancer Institute28 new awards
  2. NIAID, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases27 new awards
  3. NIGMS, National Institute of General Medical Sciences21 new awards
  4. NIA, National Institute on Aging20 new awards
  5. NHLBI, National Heart Lung and Blood Institute14 new awards
  6. NIDDK, National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases13 new awards
  7. NIDA, National Institute on Drug Abuse7 new awards
  8. NIDCD, National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders7 new awards
  9. NINDS, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke7 new awards
  10. NIDCR, National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research6 new awards
  11. NIEHS, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences6 new awards
  12. NIAMS, National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases5 new awards
  13. NIBIB, National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering5 new awards
  14. NIMH, National Institute of Mental Health5 new awards
  15. NCATS, National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences4 new awards
  16. NHGRI, National Human Genome Research Institute3 new awards
  17. NIAAA, National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism3 new awards
  18. NICHD, Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development3 new awards
  19. NEI, National Eye Institute2 new awards
  20. NIMHD, National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities2 new awards
  21. NINR, National Institute of Nursing Research2 new awards
  22. NLM, National Library of Medicine1 new awards
  23. OD, NIH Office of the Director1 new awards
Show the data as a table
New NIH STTR awards by institute, FY2025. Counted by administering institute or centre; the rows add up to the year's new-award total
Institute or centrenew awards
NCI, National Cancer Institute28
NIAID, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases27
NIGMS, National Institute of General Medical Sciences21
NIA, National Institute on Aging20
NHLBI, National Heart Lung and Blood Institute14
NIDDK, National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases13
NIDA, National Institute on Drug Abuse7
NIDCD, National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders7
NINDS, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke7
NIDCR, National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research6
NIEHS, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences6
NIAMS, National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases5
NIBIB, National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering5
NIMH, National Institute of Mental Health5
NCATS, National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences4
NHGRI, National Human Genome Research Institute3
NIAAA, National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism3
NICHD, Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development3
NEI, National Eye Institute2
NIMHD, National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities2
NINR, National Institute of Nursing Research2
NLM, National Library of Medicine1
OD, NIH Office of the Director1

New NIH STTR awards by state, FY2025

One equal tile per state, plus the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico, laid out roughly where they sit. The number on each tile is its count of new awards in FY2025; darker shading means more.

Tile map of the United States. 192 of the 192 new awards in FY2025 went to an organisation in a state, DC or Puerto Rico; 33 of the 52 places had at least one. 0 were not assigned to a state. The top five are California 24, North Carolina 16, Massachusetts 15, Florida 14, Texas 14. The same numbers are in the tables below the map.

  • Alaska: 0
  • Maine: 0
  • Wisconsin: 2
  • Vermont: 0
  • New Hampshire: 0
  • Washington: 5
  • Idaho: 2
  • Montana: 0
  • North Dakota: 0
  • Minnesota: 9
  • Illinois: 5
  • Michigan: 6
  • New York: 9
  • Massachusetts: 15
  • Oregon: 1
  • Nevada: 0
  • Wyoming: 0
  • South Dakota: 2
  • Iowa: 0
  • Indiana: 0
  • Ohio: 5
  • Pennsylvania: 6
  • New Jersey: 3
  • Connecticut: 5
  • Rhode Island: 3
  • California: 24
  • Utah: 1
  • Colorado: 7
  • Nebraska: 0
  • Missouri: 4
  • Kentucky: 1
  • West Virginia: 0
  • Virginia: 3
  • Maryland: 10
  • Delaware: 6
  • Arizona: 3
  • New Mexico: 0
  • Kansas: 0
  • Arkansas: 0
  • Tennessee: 1
  • North Carolina: 16
  • South Carolina: 5
  • District of Columbia: 0
  • Texas: 14
  • Oklahoma: 1
  • Louisiana: 1
  • Mississippi: 0
  • Alabama: 1
  • Georgia: 2
  • Hawaii: 0
  • Florida: 14
  • Puerto Rico: 0
  • 0 awards
  • 1 to 2 awards
  • 3 to 5 awards
  • 6 to 11 awards
  • 12 or more awards

The number printed on each tile is the count, so shading is never the only cue. Counts are by the state of the awardee organisation as NIH records it. They show where the awardees are, not where the research institution partners are. None of these awards went to INSTAR Lab.

Table of the same numbers, with every state
New NIH STTR awards by state of the awardee organisation, FY2025 and FY2015 to FY2025 combined, most FY2025 awards first
StateCodeFY2025FY2015 to FY2025 combined
CaliforniaCA24302
North CarolinaNC16157
MassachusettsMA15144
FloridaFL1484
TexasTX14120
MarylandMD1093
MinnesotaMN955
New YorkNY9144
ColoradoCO753
DelawareDE620
MichiganMI648
PennsylvaniaPA6114
ConnecticutCT551
IllinoisIL571
OhioOH555
South CarolinaSC571
WashingtonWA555
MissouriMO448
ArizonaAZ341
New JerseyNJ338
Rhode IslandRI39
VirginiaVA344
GeorgiaGA262
IdahoID22
South DakotaSD24
WisconsinWI227
AlabamaAL115
KentuckyKY120
LouisianaLA112
OklahomaOK18
OregonOR134
TennesseeTN119
UtahUT122
AlaskaAK02
ArkansasAR07
District of ColumbiaDC08
HawaiiHI01
IndianaIN035
IowaIA012
KansasKS03
MaineME03
MississippiMS06
MontanaMT016
NebraskaNE08
NevadaNV03
New HampshireNH022
New MexicoNM07
North DakotaND00
Puerto RicoPR03
VermontVT04
West VirginiaWV07
WyomingWY04
Not assigned to a staten/a00
National totaln/a1922193

"Not assigned to a state" is the national total minus the 52 state counts, so any new award that no state query returned would show here. In this snapshot it is 0 in every fiscal year, FY2015 to FY2025: the 52 state counts add up exactly to the national total each year.

Show every state for every fiscal year, FY2015 to FY2025
New NIH STTR awards by state of the awardee organisation and fiscal year, FY2015 to FY2025, states in alphabetical order
StateFY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Alabama21112121031
Alaska10100000000
Arizona37243434353
Arkansas00110111110
California3122242519324625322224
Colorado32866474337
Connecticut34467632565
Delaware00110022176
District of Columbia00121201010
Florida51456847124514
Georgia74946977162
Hawaii00001000000
Idaho00000000002
Illinois376996745105
Indiana54162533240
Iowa03111131010
Kansas01001000100
Kentucky12241112231
Louisiana01013203011
Maine10010000100
Maryland89115996961110
Massachusetts119152019914149915
Michigan51755523546
Minnesota54344616769
Mississippi10112000010
Missouri044712248214
Montana24331010110
Nebraska03001210100
Nevada10110000000
New Hampshire20218321210
New Jersey42302224793
New Mexico02000200210
New York1215916914141120159
North Carolina61413181618161615916
North Dakota00000000000
Ohio46394764435
Oklahoma00022110011
Oregon55321323631
Pennsylvania6139138138151496
Puerto Rico02000000010
Rhode Island00012120003
South Carolina0726831012995
South Dakota01000000012
Tennessee21123304201
Texas612121812108146814
Utah12162021331
Vermont00110011000
Virginia56442254813
Washington47443766365
West Virginia11102010100
Wisconsin42333131322
Wyoming10000300000
National total161204183230210204210209197193192
Show the year-by-year NIH counts by phase
NIH STTR counts by fiscal year, Phase I (R41) and Phase II (R42)
Fiscal yearNew Phase INew Phase IINew totalFunded Phase IFunded Phase IIFunded total
FY201515110161183101284
FY201619014204215114329
FY201716815183198123321
FY201820822230242129371
FY201919218210230126356
FY202018519204230124354
FY202118822210236120356
FY202218326209233136369
FY202317027197221147368
FY202416429193212145357
FY202517418192211119330
11 years19732202193241113843795

2. National Science Foundation

NSF made 801 STTR awards in 11 years.

NSF's award database labels its STTR funding with two program element codes, one for Phase I and one for Phase II. The count below is every award first made in the year under either code. It is a smaller programme than NIH's.

NSF STTR awards by fiscal year

NSF made 801 STTR awards across 11 fiscal years: 665 Phase I and 136 Phase II. The most in one year was 94.

  1. FY201582 awards
  2. FY201694 awards
  3. FY201768 awards
  4. FY201854 awards
  5. FY201965 awards
  6. FY202086 awards
  7. FY202185 awards
  8. FY202285 awards
  9. FY202365 awards
  10. FY202458 awards
  11. FY202559 awards
Show the data as a table
NSF STTR awards by fiscal year. Awards first made in the fiscal year under NSF program element 150500 (STTR Phase I) or 159100 (STTR Phase II)
Fiscal yearawards
FY201582
FY201694
FY201768
FY201854
FY201965
FY202086
FY202185
FY202285
FY202365
FY202458
FY202559

NSF STTR awards by state, FY2025

One equal tile per state, plus the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico, laid out roughly where they sit. The number on each tile is its count of awards in FY2025; darker shading means more.

Tile map of the United States. 59 of the 59 awards in FY2025 went to an organisation in a state, DC or Puerto Rico; 27 of the 52 places had at least one. 0 were not assigned to a state. The top five are New York 8, Massachusetts 7, California 6, Tennessee 4, Florida 3. The same numbers are in the tables below the map.

  • Alaska: 1
  • Maine: 0
  • Wisconsin: 1
  • Vermont: 0
  • New Hampshire: 0
  • Washington: 2
  • Idaho: 0
  • Montana: 0
  • North Dakota: 0
  • Minnesota: 1
  • Illinois: 2
  • Michigan: 1
  • New York: 8
  • Massachusetts: 7
  • Oregon: 1
  • Nevada: 0
  • Wyoming: 0
  • South Dakota: 0
  • Iowa: 1
  • Indiana: 1
  • Ohio: 1
  • Pennsylvania: 1
  • New Jersey: 3
  • Connecticut: 0
  • Rhode Island: 1
  • California: 6
  • Utah: 1
  • Colorado: 0
  • Nebraska: 0
  • Missouri: 3
  • Kentucky: 0
  • West Virginia: 0
  • Virginia: 0
  • Maryland: 1
  • Delaware: 1
  • Arizona: 0
  • New Mexico: 0
  • Kansas: 0
  • Arkansas: 0
  • Tennessee: 4
  • North Carolina: 1
  • South Carolina: 1
  • District of Columbia: 0
  • Texas: 3
  • Oklahoma: 0
  • Louisiana: 1
  • Mississippi: 0
  • Alabama: 2
  • Georgia: 0
  • Hawaii: 0
  • Florida: 3
  • Puerto Rico: 0
  • 0 awards
  • 1 to 2 awards
  • 3 to 5 awards
  • 6 to 11 awards
  • 12 or more awards

The number printed on each tile is the count, so shading is never the only cue. Counts are by the state of the awardee organisation as NSF records it (the award's awardee state code), Phase I and Phase II together. They show where the awardees are, not where the research institution partners are. None of these awards went to INSTAR Lab.

Table of the same numbers, with every state
NSF STTR awards by state of the awardee organisation, FY2025 and FY2015 to FY2025 combined, most FY2025 awards first
StateCodeFY2025FY2015 to FY2025 combined
New YorkNY865
MassachusettsMA755
CaliforniaCA699
TennesseeTN413
FloridaFL328
MissouriMO311
New JerseyNJ324
TexasTX352
AlabamaAL213
IllinoisIL230
WashingtonWA228
AlaskaAK11
DelawareDE13
IndianaIN116
IowaIA110
LouisianaLA111
MarylandMD124
MichiganMI135
MinnesotaMN112
North CarolinaNC142
OhioOH120
OregonOR19
PennsylvaniaPA138
Rhode IslandRI14
South CarolinaSC15
UtahUT115
WisconsinWI116
ArizonaAZ014
ArkansasAR04
ColoradoCO019
ConnecticutCT011
District of ColumbiaDC02
GeorgiaGA09
HawaiiHI02
IdahoID03
KansasKS06
KentuckyKY04
MaineME04
MississippiMS00
MontanaMT00
NebraskaNE01
NevadaNV01
New HampshireNH02
New MexicoNM04
North DakotaND00
OklahomaOK03
Puerto RicoPR01
South DakotaSD01
VermontVT03
VirginiaVA017
West VirginiaWV03
WyomingWY08
Not assigned to a staten/a00
National totaln/a59801

"Not assigned to a state" counts awards whose NSF record has no state code, or one outside the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico. In this snapshot it is 0 in every fiscal year, FY2015 to FY2025: the 52 state counts add up exactly to the national total each year.

Show every state for every fiscal year, FY2015 to FY2025
NSF STTR awards by state of the awardee organisation and fiscal year, FY2015 to FY2025, states in alphabetical order
StateFY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Alabama11001112132
Alaska00000000001
Arizona31210113110
Arkansas01000111000
California101716721197686
Colorado12301441120
Connecticut02311112000
Delaware01000001001
District of Columbia11000000000
Florida21036222703
Georgia22000111110
Hawaii00110000000
Idaho02000000010
Illinois41303218332
Indiana31301160001
Iowa02011121101
Kansas00020200110
Kentucky13000000000
Louisiana12002001311
Maine10000201000
Maryland12002534331
Massachusetts771363104257
Michigan62513461511
Minnesota42002012001
Mississippi00000000000
Missouri11101120013
Montana00000000000
Nebraska10000000000
Nevada01000000000
New Hampshire11000000000
New Jersey21012272403
New Mexico01001101000
New York42675896558
North Carolina43532735451
North Dakota00000000000
Ohio31312123211
Oklahoma00000001110
Oregon21001210101
Pennsylvania59354322131
Puerto Rico00000000010
Rhode Island00000011101
South Carolina00100011011
South Dakota00100000000
Tennessee02120003104
Texas154751046253
Utah44103100101
Vermont00110001000
Virginia34011112310
Washington13164224122
West Virginia00000100110
Wisconsin21102304111
Wyoming01201111100
National total8294685465868585655859
Show the year-by-year NSF counts by phase
NSF STTR awards by fiscal year, Phase I and Phase II
Fiscal yearPhase IPhase IITotal
FY2015721082
FY2016841094
FY2017541468
FY2018391554
FY2019531265
FY2020701686
FY2021731285
FY202276985
FY2023481765
FY2024471158
FY2025491059
11 years665136801

3. What the numbers do and do not show

Counts of awards, nothing more.

  • They count awards, not dollars. No award amounts are shown, so a bar says how many awards were made, not how much money they carried.
  • They are made to other organisations. Each award went to a small business carrying out cooperative research with a research institution partner, as the STTR explainer on the funder page sets out from the official directive. None went to INSTAR Lab.
  • They are two agencies only. NIH and NSF are two of the agencies that run STTR. The others are not counted, so these are not totals for the whole programme.
  • They are not a measure of how hard an award is to win. The counts include no application numbers, so they say nothing about success rates.
  • NIH and NSF are counted differently, because their databases record awards differently. Compare years within one agency, not the two agencies against each other.
  • INSTAR Lab has no grant award. The chief executive officer attested to this on 2026-09-13. That is Record source SRC-007, a statement by management, not an audit. Grants awarded to INSTAR Lab by federal, state and private funders. The attestation does not name STTR or SBIR awards separately.

To see what individual STTR awards look like, read STTR in practice. For the rules of a collaboration, see how an STTR collaboration works.

4. Where the numbers come from

Two public databases, read on October 24, 2026.

The page is built from a saved snapshot of the counts, so nothing is fetched when you open it. Every figure is a count the agency's database returned for one query, except NSF's counts by state, which count the awards in one listing per fiscal year and phase. Totals on this page are plain sums of those counts.

NIH RePORTER Project API (V2)

Each figure is meta.total from one query with limit 1. R41 is the NIH STTR Phase I activity code and R42 is Phase II. "New awards" adds award_types ["1"], the NIH application type for a new award. A Phase II that follows a Phase I is often issued as a competing continuation (type 2) and so appears only under funded projects; the Phase II share of "new awards" is therefore a floor, not the full Phase II picture. "Funded projects" has no award-type filter, so it counts every project record (new, continuing and supplement) funded in the fiscal year. Fiscal years use NIH fiscal_years, 1 October to 30 September. Other NIH STTR-related codes are not counted. Phase I plus Phase II is checked against a separate query for both codes.

Endpoint: POST https://api.reporter.nih.gov/v2/projects/search

Show the exact NIH query bodies
new-phase-i
{"criteria":{"fiscal_years":["<FY>"],"activity_codes":["R41"],"award_types":["1"]},"include_fields":["ProjectNum"],"offset":0,"limit":1}

new-phase-ii
{"criteria":{"fiscal_years":["<FY>"],"activity_codes":["R42"],"award_types":["1"]},"include_fields":["ProjectNum"],"offset":0,"limit":1}

new-total
{"criteria":{"fiscal_years":["<FY>"],"activity_codes":["R41","R42"],"award_types":["1"]},"include_fields":["ProjectNum"],"offset":0,"limit":1}

funded-phase-i
{"criteria":{"fiscal_years":["<FY>"],"activity_codes":["R41"]},"include_fields":["ProjectNum"],"offset":0,"limit":1}

funded-phase-ii
{"criteria":{"fiscal_years":["<FY>"],"activity_codes":["R42"]},"include_fields":["ProjectNum"],"offset":0,"limit":1}

funded-total
{"criteria":{"fiscal_years":["<FY>"],"activity_codes":["R41","R42"]},"include_fields":["ProjectNum"],"offset":0,"limit":1}

state-new-total
{"criteria":{"fiscal_years":["<FY>"],"activity_codes":["R41","R42"],"award_types":["1"],"org_states":["<ST>"]},"include_fields":["ProjectNum"],"offset":0,"limit":1}

institute-new-total
{"criteria":{"fiscal_years":[2025],"activity_codes":["R41","R42"],"award_types":["1"],"agencies":["<IC>"]},"include_fields":["ProjectNum"],"offset":0,"limit":1}

Replace <FY> with the fiscal year and <IC> with an institute abbreviation. The count is the meta.total field of the reply.

NSF Award Search web API

Each figure is metadata.totalCount from one request with rpp 1 and the documented ProgEleCode filter. NSF program element 150500 is named "STTR Phase I" and 159100 "STTR Phase II" in the API's own award records. The date window is the documented award date (dateStart, dateEnd), from 1 October to 30 September to match NIH fiscal years, so each count is awards first made in that year. An award is counted once per phase even if it lists other program elements as well.

Request: GET https://api.nsf.gov/services/v1/awards.json?ProgEleCode=<code>&dateStart=10/01/<FY-1>&dateEnd=09/30/<FY>&rpp=1, with code 150500 or 159100. The count is response.metadata.totalCount.

By state (read on October 24, 2026): For each fiscal year and phase, one request lists every award with the same ProgEleCode and award-date window as the yearly counts, with rpp 1000 and offset 0, and the listing must hold exactly metadata.totalCount distinct awards. One request is used because the API does not return pages in a stable order, so paging through smaller pages can repeat or skip awards. Each award is counted under its awardeeStateCode; one with no code, or a code outside the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico, is counted as not assigned. An award listed under both phase codes in one year is counted once in each phase, as in the yearly totals.

Listing: GET https://api.nsf.gov/services/v1/awards.json?ProgEleCode=<code>&dateStart=10/01/<FY-1>&dateEnd=09/30/<FY>&rpp=1000&offset=0. The state is each award's awardeeStateCode.

Left out on purpose

  • SBIR.gov, the programme's own portal, refuses automated requests, so it is not used.
  • Other agencies that run STTR (for example the Departments of Defense and Energy) are not counted.
  • Award amounts, and counts found by searching award text for the word STTR, which would be guesswork.

The snapshot is regenerated with pnpm run data:sttr.

5. How the law developed

STTR's legislative history, in six laws.

Congress created STTR in 1992 and has extended it by law since. Each entry below is one public law, read in its published text on govinfo.gov on October 24, 2026. Numbers in brackets point to the sources at the end of this section.

Authority today. Public Law 119-83, enacted April 13, 2026, replacedSeptember 30, 2025 with September 30, 2031 in section 9(m) of the Small Business Act and "2025" with "2031" in section 9(n)(1)(A) [6]. The sources read do not describe what happened between September 30, 2025 and April 13, 2026, so this page does not either.

  1. Public Law 102-564

    Small Business Technology Transfer Act of 1992 (Title II of the Small Business Research and Development Enhancement Act of 1992)

    Added the Small Business Technology Transfer pilot program to the Small Business Act, and defined cooperative research and development as research in which not less than 40 percent of the work is performed by the small business and not less than 30 percent by the research institution. [1]

    It authorised each agency with an extramural research budget above $1,000,000,000 to spend not less than 0.05 percent of that budget on STTR in fiscal year 1994, 0.1 percent in fiscal year 1995 and 0.15 percent in fiscal year 1996.

  2. Public Law 107-50

    Small Business Technology Transfer Program Reauthorization Act of 2001

    Extended the required STTR spending through fiscal year 2009, set the percentage at 0.15 percent through fiscal year 2003 and 0.3 percent from fiscal year 2004, and struck the word "pilot" from the STTR provisions. [2]

  3. Public Law 112-81

    National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012 (Division E, SBIR and STTR Reauthorization)

    Moved the STTR end date from 2011 to 2017 and raised the required percentage to 0.35 percent for fiscal years 2012 and 2013, 0.40 percent for 2014 and 2015, and 0.45 percent for 2016 onward. [3]

  4. Public Law 114-328

    National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (section 1834)

    Changed the STTR end date in section 9(n)(1) of the Small Business Act from fiscal year 2017 to fiscal year 2022. [4]

  5. Public Law 117-183

    SBIR and STTR Extension Act of 2022

    Extended the SBIR and STTR programs by replacing "2022" with "2025" wherever it appears in section 9 of the Small Business Act; the SBIR and STTR authority then ran to September 30, 2025. [5][6]

    That date is the one the 2026 Act later struck: it replaced "September 30, 2025" in section 9(m) and "2025" in section 9(n)(1)(A).

  6. Public Law 119-83

    Small Business Innovation and Economic Security Act (S. 3971)

    Extended SBIR and STTR authorisation by replacing "September 30, 2025" with "September 30, 2031" in section 9(m) and "2025" with "2031" in section 9(n)(1)(A) of the Small Business Act. [6]

Sources

  1. Public Law 102-564, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4249: An Act to provide the Administrator of the Small Business Administration continued authority to administer the Small Business Innovation Research Program, and for other purposeshttps://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/STATUTE-106/pdf/STATUTE-106-Pg4249.pdfU.S. Government Publishing Office (govinfo.gov), United States Statutes at Large. Read on . Where: Title II, sections 201 and 202 (106 Stat. 4256 to 4261).
  2. Public Law 107-50, Oct. 15, 2001, 115 Stat. 263: An Act To reauthorize the Small Business Technology Transfer Program, and for other purposeshttps://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/PLAW-107publ50/html/PLAW-107publ50.htmU.S. Government Publishing Office (govinfo.gov), Public and Private Laws. Read on . Where: Section 2, amending section 9(n)(1) of the Small Business Act.
  3. Public Law 112-81, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1298: National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/PLAW-112publ81/html/PLAW-112publ81.htmU.S. Government Publishing Office (govinfo.gov), Public and Private Laws. Read on . Where: Division E, Title LI (SBIR and STTR Reauthorization), sections 5101(b) and 5102(b).
  4. Public Law 114-328, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2000: National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/PLAW-114publ328/html/PLAW-114publ328.htmU.S. Government Publishing Office (govinfo.gov), Public and Private Laws. Read on . Where: Section 1834, Extension of SBIR and STTR programs.
  5. Public Law 117-183, Sept. 30, 2022, 136 Stat. 2180: SBIR and STTR Extension Act of 2022 (An Act To reauthorize the SBIR and STTR programs and pilot programs, and for other purposes)https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/PLAW-117publ183/html/PLAW-117publ183.htmU.S. Government Publishing Office (govinfo.gov), Public and Private Laws. Read on . Where: Section 3, Reauthorization of SBIR and STTR programs and pilot programs.
  6. Public Law 119-83, Apr. 13, 2026, 140 Stat. 755: Small Business Innovation and Economic Security Act (An Act To extend the SBIR and STTR programs, and for other purposes), S. 3971https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/PLAW-119publ83/html/PLAW-119publ83.htmU.S. Government Publishing Office (govinfo.gov), Public and Private Laws. Read on . Where: Section 9, Extending SBIR and STTR authorization.

Two different minimums appear in these laws. The 40 percent and 30 percent figures are shares of the research work (in the 1992 definition). The 0.15 to 0.45 percent figures are shares of an agency's extramural research budget. They are not the same thing. Each agency's solicitation sets the rules for a given award; see how an STTR collaboration works. This is a reading of public law text, not legal advice.